Author Archives: Green Jean Granny

About Green Jean Granny

I believe in and practice positive living with a bit of a barb it seems. I love YARN, music, reading, history, and gemstones. I am passionate about the Earth. I am a true homebody. I've said I was Pagan for years to separate myself from a churchy upbringing and judgmental family that left me outside of its beliefs. I believe it's our responsibility to tend and protect the Earth. I basically do my thing in a (not so) quiet, amused way. I believe in the power of my own hands, the energy of combined prayer, and caring for the earth. I attend a nondenominational Christian Church. I have 6 kids, all home-born and successfully breastfed. The oldest 5 are grown. The youngest is attending Community College and living at home. I'm the oldest of 9, daughter of a missionary mother who lives in The Republic of Congo, married to the son of a preacher, with 3 spoiled dogs and and an add on (my daughter's pit bull lives here for a bit while she hikes the Appalachian Trail. Right now, there is small balance after yrs of unemployment. My disability was approved due to degenerative disc disease and fibromyalgia. I believe we owe it to ourselves to protect our mental health. It's precious and the one thing we can control. I dislike my own housework and I talk too much. I bought a house in North Carolina and after trying to get my husband here for 6 months, he had a stroke. I'm a two-time caregiver. Steve's got hemiparesis and diabetes and is learning to walk and trying to use his right side again. It's slow going. Our 10 kitties were rehomed by rescue after his stroke.

Enabler

omg…now I’m an enabler. I practice being kind and loving and letting my family come to their own decisions in their own time – and now I enable. There is no winning. I am so angry right now I can’t … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

YEP… this

http://tcat.tc/2qFuRIh

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

Steve was in the kitchen and I thought he was making a sandwich (after feeding half of his dinner to the dogs). I tried to talk to him about saving what he doesn’t feel like eating for later, instead of … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

A stroke changes things

If I’m not careful, the little things nitpick my mind.

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

Call me Dory

All day hubby has talked nonstop and loudly. I never want him to feel bad, but he doesn’t understand I need some quiet. I’m not focusing well on things and he started crying because he can’t understand himself. He keeps … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | 3 Comments

Gotta go outside.

Gotta get away.   AAAAAHHHHHH!!!!!! ¬†Someone is gonna loose hair! I’m gonna pull it out! Yell, noise, cry, talk non-stop.   I need sleep and silence.

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

damn stroke

Of all the things this stroke has stolen, it’s our family togetherness, my mate and lover, and my friend, that I miss the most.

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment