Category Archives: daily living

Another Day in the Life of a Caregiving Spouse

I had a small burger patty and some blueberries with sour cream and a pinch of sweetener for lunch. That’s one of my favorite things 🙂 Plus, the doctor noticed I’d lost some weight. YAY! I decided the 55 lbs … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

Tapped by the “it’s not fair” fairy’s wand – but she missed!

Last December, out of the blue, I got a text from a friend I’ve had since my oldest daughter was 3 months old. It shocked the heck out of me. My best friend in the world said this to me … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

yesterday’s encouragement for the care giving wife

I decided to take this off of the reply thread I was responding to because it became too long. Before the stroke, we worked, we watched tv, we grocery shopped together – we played trivia, we hung out. I knitted … Continue reading

Posted in daily living, survival | Leave a comment

for worse? Is that where we are? I don’t think so.

I sat today and made myself look at Steve. I’d forgotten he has freckles on his head. We had doctor appointments this morning and she is going to try Steve on Prozac. After we left, I told him I wanted … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

musings

It’s a good morning. Steve’s up, we watched recordings of Jeopardy and Hollywood Game Night and he’s having cereal. I’ve got 4 more rows before starting my sock gusset. G’s gonna vacuum. Kitty is doing super – she pounced my … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

Enabler

omg…now I’m an enabler. I practice being kind and loving and letting my family come to their own decisions in their own time – and now I enable. There is no winning. I am so angry right now I can’t … Continue reading

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment

YEP… this

http://tcat.tc/2qFuRIh

Posted in daily living | Leave a comment